The Academy
Instructors 2013 / 2014
Aram Adriaanse

Coordinator of directing programme
Text-based theatre and directing

Ricardo Anemaet

Movement technique
Physical theatre

Mieneke Bakker

Improvisation

Aline Barbou van Roosteren

Movement

Anja Bayerwaltes

Painting

Jorine Beek, van

Stage and costume design

Krien Clevis

Careers guidance

Ludo CostongsDramaturgy
Bart Eynde, Van denDramaturgy
Yvette Fijen

Speech and voice technique
Coordinator Acting programme
Coordinator Theatrical Performance programme

Ben Geelkens

Perspective drawing and technical drawing

Ruud Gerards

Speech and voice technique

Anne HabermannStage design
Henk HavensDramaturgy
Lectorate in Autonomy and the Public Domain in the Arts
Berbke Hermans

Speech and voice technique

Joost Horward

Text-based theatre and improvisation

Peet HouwenActing technique
Acting pedagogy
Elisabeth Kürten

Cutting
Costume production and organisation

Ton van KempenCultural criticism
Paul KorenhofMusic and opera history
Woody Richardson LaurensCoordinator for projects and foundation phase
Instructor in acting technique, staging, performance
René Jessurun LoboActing technique
Frank MineurCultural criticism
Lectorate in Autonomy and the Public Domain in the Arts
Peter MissottenPerformance analysis
Technology
Performance
Marlou ObersSinging
Jan van OpstalMovement technique
Viewpoint
Peter Peters

Tutor Master Theater artistic research/ UM

Bart RademakersMusic
Musical accompanist
Günther Riebl

Theatre technology

Jo Roets

Coordinator for the teacher/director programmes
Acting technique
Directing pedagogy

Nathalie Roymans

Coördinatie PAO, Didactiek van het lesgeven, Regiedidactiek, Improvisatie

Jan Salden

Film analysis

Rob Salden

Movement technique

Alexander Schreuder

Dramaturgy
Theatre history

Jacques Spee

Anatomy
Life drawing

Joan-Ditte Steffers

Onderwijskunde

Marten Steven

History of furniture

Claus Stump

Coordinator for the theatrical design and cortume design programmes
Scenography
Costume design
Making of scale models

Sjef Tilly

Coordinator for theatrical design and costume design programmes
Supervisor for design projects 

Saskia Valk

Acting coaching
Staging

Wim van den Driessche

Voice techniques and expression

Martin VerheesenMusic
Loes van Vliet

History of costume
Knowledge of textiles
Development of materials

Peter Weltens

Choir singing

Ingrid Wender

Acting technique
Improvisation
Performance

Henriëtte Zoon

Ontwikkelingspsychologie

About the Academy
Staff
Instructors
Guest instructors
Support and facilities staff